go back to the homepage

Altruïs Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and when Altruïs BV, with registered office at J. Van Gijsellaan 59, 1780 Wemmel, Belgium (hereinafter: “we”, “us” or “our”) processes your personal data when you use our website altruis.be (hereinafter: the "Website").

1. General

By using the Website, you acknowledge and agree that your personal data will be processed for the purpose of providing personalized services in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and as described in this Privacy Policy.

The following terms used throughout this Privacy Policy have the following meanings:

"personal data" means any information relating to you as an individual or information which enables to identify you.

"General Data Protection Regulation" (hereinafter: the "GDPR") means the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

We have measures in place to ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorized access, deletion or alteration. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your privacy interests are protected in accordance with applicable law and best practices.

2. Nature and manner of personal data processed by us

Use of the Website

We collect and process personal and non-personal data collected through your use of the Website.

This data may include:

To gain insights on our visitors’ use of the Website and in order to improve its functionalities and your experience on the Website, such data is processed by us using Matomo (On-Premise) Analytics. Since we host Matomo Analytics on our own servers, your data is not transmitted to any third party.

For more info on our use of Matomo, feel free to reach out or visit https://matomo.org/.

Contacting us

When you use the email functionality by clicking the envelope icon on our Website, you will be able to send emails to hello@altruis.be. By doing so, naturally, you consent that all data incorporated in such email is processed by us. We will only process your personal data in order to provide you with an answer to your enquiry.

Social media links

We have incorporated links to our social media accounts (Instagram, Facebook and LinkedIn) which are accessible by clicking the corresponding buttons. You accept and understand that by clicking those links certain account information might be processed by that particular platform and is provided to us.

3. Purposes of the processing of personal data by us

Although we only process the non-personal data to gain insight on our Website usage and to improve your experience, please feel free to stop such analysis of your actions on this Website by unchecking this box:

4. Our measures to protect your privacy

Transfer of your personal data to third parties

Unless we are legally obliged to do so, we will not transfer any of your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent.

Technical measures to protect your privacy

We take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

However, you expressly acknowledge and accept that - in general - the transmission of information through the internet is never completely secure, private or confidential. Therefore, any information sent or received from the Website may be intercepted, decrypted, accessed and/or used by public authorities and/or third parties via email or by using any of the services provided by us, even if technology is used which encrypts such information exchanges

Our employees

Some of our employees have access to your personal data listed above, in which context they are bound by a strict code of conduct. This code of conduct includes, among other things:

Our service providers

In order to run our Website we use a number of third-party technical services, who are bound by strict confidentiality agreements. You can find an overview of those service providers and their implemented security measures below.

Name: Combell

Activity: Web Hosting & Web Server

Data Location: Belgium

Security Standard: https://www.combell.com/nl/beveiliging-op-maat

5. Your rights

In this paragraph we will explain to you what rights you have in accordance with the GDPR and how you can exercise them.

You have the right to rectify, delete or restrict the processing or request an overview of your personal data gathered through the use of our Website and / or email functionality.

You can exercise your rights as follows:

  1. in writing: by sending a letter to Van Gijsellaan 59, 1780 Wemmel, Belgium, stating the rights you wish to exercise, and with a copy of your identity card (front and back);
  2. electronically: by sending an email to hello@altruis.be stating the rights you wish to exercise, and with a copy of your identity card (front and back).

If you request an overview of your personal data gathered by us, we will provide you with a PDF document within a reasonable timeframe.

In certain cases we may refuse your request in whole or in part due to, amongst other things, but not limited to, the statutory retention periods that rest with us. We will always justify this refusal with an explanation of the reason.

Your data will be kept for at least the period required by law. Unless you request us to delete your personal data or if we are legally obliged to do so, your personal data will be automatically deleted after a period of 5 years

Should you have any other questions on our privacy policy and your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an e-mail to hello@altruïs.be.

6. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we process or store your data, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an e-mail to hello@altruis.be. If possible, we will be happy to solve such issues.

Please be advised that you can always lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

7. Changes

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Any such changes will be posted on our Website and, where appropriate we will inform you by email on such changes. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy when you visit the Website to keep up to date with our processing activities and ways in which we can protect your privacy.